Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) was gazetted in June 2010, is an Act that regulates the processing of personal data in regards to commercial transactions. This website, travelershub.com.my of Travelers Hub Tours Sdn Bhd takes a proactive approach to your privacy and ensures the necessary steps are taken to protect your privacy as high priority.

How, why & what information do we collect?

We collect relevant information (Log Data) from you when you visit or register on our website, fill out a form, make a booking with us, make a booking via third party links to our suppliers and third party service providers, or subscribing to our newsletter. By giving us such information, you will need to consent to our using it in the manner described in this policy. This is necessary to enable us to contact or identify you and provide you the services offered in this website. Log Data collected from you depend on the circumstances of collection and on the nature of the service requested or transaction undertaken. It may include (but is not limited to):

a) Personal information, e.g. name, gender, date of birth, passport and other personal identification numbers.
b) Contact information, e.g. address, phone number and email address.
c) Payment information, e.g. credit card information, including the name of cardholder, card number, billing address and expiry date.
d) Travel information, e.g. flight information, hotel information, special meal request, other service preferences.
e) Technical information, e.g. IP address.
f) Statistical Data, e.g. number of passengers, and website traffic patterns.

Other ways we may collect Personal Data also include (but is not limited to):
a) When we communicate with you via telephone, letter, fax, email or in person.
b) When you visit our website from one of the search engine or our advertisements.
c) When you interact with us via social media or interactive applications including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, Online Chat, mobile apps like WhatsApp, WeChat or Line.
d) Mobile services.
e) Travel Trade Fair.

Cookies

Cookies are small files saved to your computer hard drive. On your first visit to our website and third party links, stored cookies is use for better experience, authentication, keeping track of your preferences, your interactions and usage of our website. If you wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from our website on to your computer hard drive please take necessary steps within the web browsers security settings to block the cookies.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not sell, share or disclose your personal information to any third party unless you have consented to such disclosure or where we are required to do so by law. Should you breach our terms and conditions or terms of use or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, we may disclose your information to a relevant authority.

We may provide information about you to our employees, suppliers and third party service providers who may be located within Malaysia or outside Malaysia on the needs basis and for the purpose of

a) Processing, confirmation of your all your travel bookings.
b) Credit card verification for payment of all your travel bookings.
c) Courier services for delivery of your travel documents and relevant matters.

We use our reasonable efforts to ensure that suppliers and third party service providers will also protect your Personal Information.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Third Party Links

Our website may include or offer third party travel products or services. These third party travel products or services websites have separate privacy policy and do review their privacy policy. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the contents or activities of these linked websites.
Changes To This Privacy Policy
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy